Adieu Paris

Adieu Paris (2013)  Video

Posted by king-ston at Jan. 20, 2014
Adieu Paris (2013)

Adieu Paris (2013)
BDRip | MKV | AVC @ 1786 Kbps, 25.0 fps | 1280 X 528 | 1h 36mn | 2.27 GB
Audio: German DTS 5.1 @ 1 509 Kbps | Subtitle: German (idx/sub)
Genre: Drama

Investment bank manager FRANK BERNDSSEN (c. 40), based in Berlin, believes life to be just a matter of careful advance planning. Currently, he works for a Swiss investor group keen on taking over the French nation-wide meat production chain of Charcuteries Albert. If everything turns out well, Frank's bank will earn billions, and he'll be promoted to a director's post.

Adieu Philippine - Jacques Rozier (1961)  Video

Posted by wolfy13 at Sept. 26, 2009
Adieu Philippine - Jacques Rozier (1961)

Adieu Philippine - Jacques Rozier (1961)
DVDRIP | 106 min | MKV-x264 720x432 | 25 fps | Ogg Vorbis 192 kb/s | 1,39 GB
Language: French | Subtitles: English optional srt file | Genre: Drama - Romance - 60's New Wave

Almost 50 years later, it remains a beautiful movie, an enchantment!

Adieu Mélancolie  Comics

Posted by Mendose at March 28, 2017
Adieu Mélancolie

Adieu Mélancolie
French | CBR | 34 pages | 10.1 MB

Jean Vautrin, "Adieu la vie adieu l'amour t.1 : Quatre soldats français"  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by TimMa at March 12, 2017
Jean Vautrin, "Adieu la vie adieu l'amour t.1 : Quatre soldats français"

Jean Vautrin, "Adieu la vie adieu l'amour t.1 : Quatre soldats français"
Livraphone | 2005 | ISBN: N/A | French | MP3 192 Kbps | Lenght: 06:33:00 | 386.1 MB

Des tranchées de la guerre de 1914 au Paris des années folles, un grand roman en trois volumes dans l'esprit des «Aventures de Boro»! …

Adieu Kharkov  Comics

Posted by Mendose at Feb. 26, 2017
Adieu Kharkov

Adieu Kharkov
French | CBR | 234 pages | 123 MB
Francoise Hardy - Comment Te Dire Adieu (1968) {2016, Remastered} [TR24][SM][OF]

Francoise Hardy - Comment Te Dire Adieu (1968)
FLAC (Tracks) 24-bit/96.0 kHz | Front Cover | 31:03 min | 758 Mb | 5% Recovery
Pop, Chanson | © 2016 Parlophone France

This may not rate as highly as her best mid-'60s recordings, which are less MOR-oriented. That stated, it's about as good as late-'60s MOR Continental pop gets, with tastefully imaginative orchestration, strong melodies, and sexy vocals. It's perhaps even sadder and more sentimental than was the norm for Francoise–she perpetually seems to be singing as though she's gazing out of a deserted chateau on a rainy afternoon. She largely forsakes original material here (although a couple cuts bear her writing credit), and offers fine, haunting French interpretations of Leonard Cohen's "Suzanne," and Phil Ochs' "There But for Fortune," and Ricky Nelson's "Lonesome Town."

Seven Ages of Paris (repost)  eBooks & eLearning

Posted by viserion at Dec. 3, 2016
Seven Ages of Paris (repost)

Alistair Horne, "Seven Ages of Paris"
ISBN: 1400034469 | 2004 | EPUB | 496 pages | 14 MB

Adieu Gary (2009)  Video

Posted by galmuchet at Dec. 1, 2016
Adieu Gary (2009)

Adieu Gary (2009)
DVDrip | MKV H264-1735 | mp3@192 | 720x416 | Audio: French | Sub: French (srt) | 1h12 | 1.0 Gb
Comédie dramatique | France 22 July 2009 | Realisateur Nassim AMAOUCHE

Au milieu de nulle part, une cité ouvrière vidée de sa population depuis quelques années déjà. Pourtant, certains habitants ont décidé d'y rester, plus par choix que par nécessité, parce que c'est là qu'ils sont nés et qu'ils ont grandi. Parmi eux il y a Francis, l'ouvrier consciencieux qui continue d'entretenir la machine sur laquelle il a travaillé toute sa vie…
Maria Callas - Callas A Paris: More Arias From French Opera (1964/2014) [Official Digital Download 24/96]

Maria Callas - Callas à Paris: More Arias From French Opera (1964) [Remastered 2014]
FLAC (tracks) 24-bit/96 kHz | Time - 43:48 minutes | 939 MB
Studio Master, Official Digital Download | Artwork: Digital booklet

As in her first Callas à Paris recital, recorded two years previously, the diva performs arias of diverse weight, colour and mood - from the darker tones of Berlioz's Marguerite to the brilliant 'Jewel Song' of Gounod's Marguerite, and from the mezzo-ish melancholy of Massenet's Charlotte to the soprano coquetry of the same composer's Manon. 'Simply as an artist,' wrote Gramophone in its review of the recital, 'in her sense of line, her feeling for a word, her command of colour and her mastery of the whole complex art of interpretation - [Callas] is so far ahead of all other contemporary singers, and of all but the greatest past singers, too, that she almost spoils us for the rest.'

Adieu au langage (2014)  Video

Posted by Mindsnatcher at Nov. 20, 2015
Adieu au langage (2014)

Adieu au langage (2014)
aka: Goodbye to Language
1080p BDRip | MKV | AVC @ 30.0 Mbps, 23.976 fps | 1920 x 1080 | 1hr 9min | 13.6 GB
French DTS MA 5.1 @ 1509 Kbps, 48 KHz, 24-bits | Subtitle: English, Russian, French
Genre: Drama

The idea is simple: A married woman and a single man meet. They love, they argue, fists fly. A dog strays between town and country. The seasons pass. The man and woman meet again. The dog finds itself between them. The other is in one, the one is in the other and they are three. The former husband shatters everything. A second film begins: the same as the first, and yet not. From the human race we pass to metaphor. This ends in barking and a baby's cries.